Visas and immigration

Extending your visa

Some international students need to stay in the UK for longer
Some international students need to stay in the UK for longer

If you are already in the UK, but need to stay longer in order to complete your course or start a new course, you will need to make an application to extend your stay as a student (under 'Tier 4'). You can only do this if you meet the immigration requirements.

Note: if you came to the UK as a 'student visitor' or 'child visitor' you cannot apply to extend your stay in the UK as a student.

If you wish to remain in the UK for a reason other than study, but you also wish to undertake a course, it is recommended that you speak to an adviser individually.

It is important that you apply to extend your stay in the UK before the date that your current visa expires. If you apply late, you will not have an automatic right to appeal if your application is refused.

If your visa has already expired, seek advice immediately.

To find out when you can see an adviser, call Student welfare on 020 8231 2573.

To download detailed information, and the relevant application materials, see applying for a visa extension.

Student nurses

If you want to apply to extend your stay in the UK to continue your course, this will be under 'Tier 4', as there is no longer a separate category under which student nurses can extend their stay. You may wish to seek advice from Student welfare about your individual case.

To find out when you can see an adviser, call Student welfare on 020 8231 2573.