School of Computing and Engineering

Industry Consultative Committees

The School of Computing and Engineering operates two industry consultative committees (ICCs) as links between the School and industry practitioners to: 

  1. Keep industrial partners informed about the structure and content of the courses
  2. Review feedback from external examiners and student surveys
  3. Inform partners of the department’s reporting within the University’s quality management system
  4. Discuss and receive feedback about current industry best practice
  5. Review the module course and module content and agree and take forward suggestions for future modifications

The ICC for Built Environment & Civil Engineering exists since 2009 and has only recently been complemented by the our ICC for Computing. 

Computing ICC members:

  • Stuart Wright, SEGA (Chair)
  • Mohamad Altaf, Enterprise Services PLC
  • Chris Batten, Acumin Consulting Ltd
  • Souleymane Boun Daouda, Ministry of Justice, Digital Service
  • Robin Gissing, Heathrow
  • Ed Jackson, Amazon Web Services
  • Paul Hendrick, Oracle
  • Katie Hobbs, Katchup
  • Jason Cunningham, Fujitsu
  • Rafael Narezzi, Lombard Street Research
  • Simon Ordish, Masagi Ltd
  • Edy Manzin, the Customer Success Manager EMEA at Birst
  • Nick Ioannou, Head of IT at Ratcliffe Groves Partnership

Built Environment & Civil Engineering ICC members:

Civil and Structural Engineering

  • Prof John Douglas, Fellow of the ICE, Structural Engineer
  • Charles Goodchild, Principal Structural Engineer, The Concrete Centre
  • Stuart Pledge, Director, Mason Navarro Pledge Ltd
  • Gordon Harris, Director, Campbell Reith Consulting Civil and Structural Engineers
  • Siu Fa Ng, Project Engineer, West Berkshire Council
  • Anusha Shah, Head-Stakeholder Engagement, CH2M
  • Lucy Atkinson, Project Engineer, Transport for London
  • Alex Wren, Managing Director, Geolex Ltd
  • Joe Flores, Associate Director, Cities & Infrastructure, ATKINS

Architecture

  • Paul Travis, Purcell UK Ltd
  • Paul Turpin, Peter Taylor Associates Limited
  • Justin Kelly, Partner, Architecture, bptw Architecture
  • Iain Strudley, Lead Architect, BSBG Ltd.
  • James Banks, Membership Director, Chartered Institute of Architectural Technologists

Building Surveying

  • Lord John Lytton (Chair), Chartered Surveyor, Lawrence Foote and Partners
  • Andrew Thompson, Director, Savills Building & Project Consultancy
  • Elizabeth Houghton, Director, Right of Light, CBRE Ltd, Building Consultancy
  • Sara Burr, Director, Sara Burr Associates Ltd
  • Paul Phillips, Associate Director, Anstey Horne
  • Pam Oates, RICS Training Adviser, Consultant to RICS
  • Rickie Bloom, Associate, 2110 Consult, Chartered Surveyors and Project Managers

Construction Management

  • Padriac Regan, Senior Commercial Manager, Barratt, London
  • Lydia Bocko, Branch Manager- London CIOB
  • James Chell, Group Land Director, Bugler Group