Widening Participation

HEAT and Data Protection

The Higher Education Access Tracker (HEAT) is a monitoring and evaluation system used by various universities to store data from learners who participate in their outreach programmes. Research is carried out using this data with the aim of constantly improving our activities so that we can provide the most effective support to those who aspire to higher education, regardless of background.

Why do we need data?

We collect data from learners who engage with the University for the purposes of monitoring and evaluation. This gives us a clear picture of who we should be targeting our support at, and how we can make it as effective as possible. We also track the long-term educational journeys of our participants which lets us see how many progress on to higher education.

From 25 May 2018, your data will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

UWL is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. The University Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer is the Data Protection Officer. You can obtain further information about the University's registration, (University registration number: Z4666761). 

All data is held and processed in line with the University’s Data Protection Policy. All data which we receive from you is kept securely and only used for legitimate purposes.

Who do we share data with?

For research and monitoring purposes only, data may also be shared with appropriate third party organisations.  These include the Higher Education Funding Council for England, Higher Education Statistics Agency, and our partners including the Higher Education Access Tracker Service subscribers to help evaluate the effectiveness of this activity.  This is part of the government’s policy to widen participation in higher education and to develop future policy. We will not use your record in a way that would affect you individually, nor will we release data to anyone who is unauthorised to receive it.

What do we collect?

We collect various types of data from participants on our activities:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • postcode
  • gender
  • ethnicity
  • if the participant receives free school meals
  • if they have been living in local authority care or are a carer
  • if they have a disability
  • if their parents have attended university. 

For the purposes of tracking and evaluation, data will be held indefinitely by the University.

How do we keep your data safe?

The data is stored on our data management system, the Higher Education Access Tracker, a secure online portal. No personal information will be published as all research is done anonymously. 

On what basis are we collecting the data?

The University is collecting the data of participants in our outreach activities using ‘public task’ as the lawful basis. This means that as a public authority we are legally entitled to collect the data and use it in the ways we have explained.  By participating in activities with the Outreach team your data will be collected for the purposes of monitoring, tracking and evaluation of the effectiveness of Outreach team activities. 

Where we collect special category data such as ethnicity or disability information it is on the basis of wider public interests to monitor our outreach activity and ensure equality of opportunity.

The data will be used to improve university outreach programmes with the aim of making access to higher education fair and accessible to all, regardless of background.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a right to request a copy of your personal data held by the University. The University is required to fulfil this request within 20 working days.

You also have the right to:

  • withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing;
  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you;
  • request to remove some personal data we hold about you 
  • restrict the processing in certain ways;
  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us.

Please see https://ico.org.uk/ for further information on the above rights. You may also contact the Data Protection Officer for further information.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data. Please see https://ico.org.uk/.